Excellence honored at Central Carolina Community College

For the Record
Posted 5/11/21

Central Carolina Community College has recognized approximately 100 outstanding students for its annual Academic Excellence Awards.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Excellence honored at Central Carolina Community College

Posted

SANFORD — Central Carolina Community College has recognized approximately 100 outstanding students for its annual Academic Excellence Awards.

Instructors selected the students who were recognized for academic excellence or for overall outstanding achievement.

Ethan Gurwitch, of Lee County, was recognized as the CCCC recipient of the North Carolina Community College System’s “Great Within the 58” Academic Excellence Award. Only one student from each of the state’s 58 community colleges is selected for the award each year.

Nathalia Lima, of Harnett County, was recognized as CCCC’s nominee for the NCCCS Dallas Herring Achievement Award.

Brittany Plummer, of Harnett County, was recognized as CCCC’s nominee for the NCCCS Gov. Robert W. Scott Student Leadership Award.

Area students honored are listed by county of residence, award, and the program for which they received it:

Cumberland County

Academic Excellence Awards: Misty-Kay Williams – Veterinary Medical Technology.

Harnett County

Gov. Robert W. Scott Student Leadership Award nominee: Brittany Plummer.

Dallas Herring Achievement Award nominee: Nathalia Lima.

Larry Talton Excellence in Business Award: Nathalia Lima.

Academic Excellence Awards: Tina Blue – Bioprocess Technology; Elizabeth Eckert – Accounting and Finance; Mary Greathouse – Health Information Technology; Khalya Green – Associate in Arts; Manuel Quito – Culinary Arts; Joshua Resto – Criminal Justice Technology; Jennifer Roberts – Bioprocess Technology; Brittany Tart – Medical Office Administration; Barbara Taylor – Sociology; Anna Westbrook – Dental Assisting.

Outstanding Student Awards: Derreon Burnett – Computer Integrated Machining; Candi Castillo – Medical Assisting; Vanessa Castro – Practical Nursing; Alexis Cordero – Criminal Justice Technology; Jacob Gibbs – Associate in Science; Jason Glass – Computer Engineering Technology; Deborah Hairston – High School Equivalency; George Maxwell – Motorcycle Mechanics; Donyel McDaniel – Psychology; Denise McKoy – Associate Degree Nursing; Kassidy Nixon – Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology; Yoisy Ordonez – Early Childhood Education; Matthew Sutter – Information Technology-General; Jerry Tyson – Cosmetology; Yoselyne Zepeda – Cosmetology.

Excellence in Academic Assisting: Nathan Lindsay.

Johnston County

Academic Excellence Awards: Robert McLamb – Laser & Photonics Technology.

Outstanding Student Awards: John Fang – Veterinary Medical Technology.

Lee County

Great Within The 58 Award: Ethan Gurwitch.

Academic Excellence Awards: Matthew Baldwin – Associate in Science and Math; Marcos Bernal – Information Technology-General; Cody Baker – Welding; Ethan Gurwitch – Associate in Science; Janice Jett – Medical Assisting; Erik LaMothe – Criminal Justice Technology: Forensic Science; Jose Loyola Hernandez – Business Administration; Victoria Rackley – Information Technology-Network Management; Greylyn Sanders – Business Administration; Aspen Taylor – Healthcare Management; William Tucker – Spanish; Aaron Veroni – Information Technology-Network Management.

Outstanding Student Awards: Robert Bartoe – Air Conditioning Heating and Refrigeration Technology; Devin Bean – Medical Office Administration; Oscar Candelario Jose – Criminal Justice Technology; Shishir Desai – Mathematics; Ashley Dollar – Medical Sonography; Emily Flores – English; Eja Hagwood – Health and Fitness Science; Hannah King – Criminal Justice Technology: Forensic Science; Tina Lawson – Office Administration; Katie Mastromonaco – Dental Hygiene; Lindsay McNeill – Health and Fitness Science; Jocelyn Nieto – Business Administration: Human Resource Management; John Norman – Barbering; William Persons – Mechanical Engineering Technology; Michael Sikinger – Welding Technology; James Smith – Industrial Systems; Jake Stanley – Physical Sciences; Jack Walker – Sociology.

Excellence in Academic Assisting: Matthew Baldwin.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment