Schedule and times for this weekend's state championships

Posted

A number of athletes from local high schools will be in action for this weekend's state championship events in both wrestling and track and field. 

Here is the latest information for each title event. 

NCHSAA Track and Field Championships

4A–

Date: Friday, June 25 

Location: North Carolina A&T State University (Greensboro)

Time: 4 p.m.–

Participant: Overhills sprinter Camryn Jones is expected to compete in the boys' 200-meter dash finals after finishing fourth at regionals last weekend. 

2A, 3A– 

Date: Saturday, June 26

Location: North Carolina A&T State University (Greensboro)

Time: 9 a.m.–

Participants: Tinasia Davis, Sierra Collins and Logan Stroud will represent Harnett Central at the 3A event. 

Davis and Stroud are making a return trip to states as hurdlers. Davis topped the Mideast Regional field in the 300-meter hurdles last weekend while Stroud took third in both the 110- and 300 hurdles.

Collins took second in the 3200-meter run and hopes to replicate her all-state performance during the cross country season. 

Western Harnett's Misha-el Vines enjoyed a fourth-place finish in the 200-meter dash to qualify for states. 

South Johnston's Michael Peedin finished second in the 800, while Lady Trojans sophomore Dianna Boykin took fourth in the girls' discus throw to make their bid.

In the 2A meet, Midway's  Kerrigan Brown hopes to follow her runner-up finish at last week's regional final with a state championship medal.

NCHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships

3A– 

Date: Saturday, June 26

Location: Eastern Guilford High School

Time: 9 a.m.–

Participants: Wrestlers from Western Harnett, Harnett Central, Triton and South Johnston are set to represent their respective schools. 

Western's Will Lewis claimed his second straight 3A Mideast title at 132 pounds last Tuesday and hunts for back-to-back state championships this weekend. 

Triton boasts three state qualifiers as Nick Williams, 152 pounds, makes his second straight trip to the big tournament and will be joined by teammates Xavion Richardson and Nathan Williams.

South Johnston's Collin Jones, 113 pounds, and Central's Jose Zambrano, 182 pounds, are also set to make a bid for 3A titles.

4A-

Date: Saturday, June 26 

Location: Glenn High School

Time: 9 a.m.–

Participants: Overhills' Hunter Berryhill will be the area's lone representative at the 4A level after claiming a runner-up finish at 195 pounds during last weekend's East regional.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment