Youth basketball results: Jan. 25-29

From staff reports
Posted 2/1/22

The latest scores and results reported from local youth boys and girls basketball leagues.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Youth basketball results: Jan. 25-29

Posted

Here are the latest youth basketball results reported by Dunn Parks and Recreation officials. 

Tuesday, Jan. 25

In 10-and-under boys action, Michael Ellis Team 4 topped Lamar Mcdougald Team 1 by a score of 22-9.

Michael Ellis had a team-high nine points and Khakel Teachey added five. Jamarion Ray led the Lamar Mcdougald Team with three points. 

Tre Williams Team 2 edged out Angela Smith Team 3 with a 28-22 decision.

Kentarious Williams had 10 points, while Rondarious Williams added nine to lead Tre Williams Team 2.   
Angela Smith Team 3 was led by Tanner Register's 12 points, while Javarus Pressley-Johnson added six.

The 13U boys contest saw Latrell Mcdougald Team 2 top Glenn Bruce Team 3 by way of a 16-7 score. 

Latrell Mcdougald Team 2 was paced by Johnathan Stephenson's six points and Asa Richardson led Glenn Bruce Team with three points. 

Thursday, Jan. 27 

In 10u action, Tre Williams Team 2 defeated Michael Ellis Team 4, 20-8.

Tre Williams Team 2 was led by Kentarious and Rondarius Williams, who each finished with 10 points. Micahel Williams and Samad Teachey netted four points apiece to lead Michael Ellis Team 4. 

Angela Smith Team 3 topped Lamar Mcdougald Team 1, 31-6.

Tanner Register had a game-high 11 points, while Adam Johnson added eight in the win.  Jamarion Ray added four points for Lamar Mcdougald Team 1.

The 13u game saw Latrell Mcdougald Team 2 beat Vincent Pressley Team 1 with a score of 29-14.

Harry Johnson had 10 points and Travis Williams added seven to lead Latrell Mcdougald Team 2 and Javonte Pressley-Johnson put in 10 to lead Vincent Pressley Team 1. 

Friday, Jan. 28

Angela Smith Team 3 edged Michael Ellis Team 4 with a 12-10 result in the 10u boys division. 

Javarus Pressley-Johnson's six points led Angela Smith Team 3, while Michael Williams also had six in the loss.  

In 13u girls action, David Horne Team 1 topped Jenna Pope team 2, 35-7. 

Aubrey Horne had 17 points, while Iliana Eason added 10 in the win. Kaitlin Roberts scored all seven points for Jenna Pope team 2.

The 13u boys contest saw Vincent Pressley Team 1 get a 24-13 win over Latrell Mcdougald Team 2.

Javonte Pressley-Johnson had 14 points in the win, while Harry Johnson led Latrell Mcdougald Team 2 with five.

Saturday, Jan. 29 

In 10u boys action, Tre Williams Team 2 earned a 24-14 victory over Michael Ellis Team 4.

Samuel Scott and Cameron Austin each scored six for Tre Williams Team 2, while Michael Williams and Dylan Burns combined for 12 points in the loss.

Meanwhile, Angela Smith Team 3 topped Lamar Mcdougald Team 1 with Tanner register netting a game-high 10 points in the win.

The 13u boys contest saw Latrell Mcdougald Team 2 get a 29-13 victory over Glenn Bruce Team 3.

Palmer Ennis had a game-high 14 points, while Jeremiah Myers and Austin Wise each scored three in the loss.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment